FONT

MORE STORIES


Winners and finalists from the 65th annual show, hosted Sunday by Nike at the Tiger Woods Center and emceed by ESPN's Neil Everett:

TRIBUNE PHOTO: ADAM WICKHAM - Tim Tawa of West Linn High heads to the stage in Nike's Tiger Woods Center to accept one of three trophies he won at Sunday's 65th Oregon Sports Awards.

  • Bill Hayward Amateur Athletes of the Year

    Male

    Winner: Edward Cheserek, University of Oregon cross country, track and field

    Finalists: Nick Madrigal, Oregon State University baseball; Dillon Brooks, University of Oregon basketball

    Female

    Winner: Sydney Wiese, Oregon State University basketball

    Finalists: Raevyn Rogers, University of Oregon track and field; Kaytianna McMillan, Oregon State University gymnastics

    Harry Glickman Pro Athletes of the Year

    Male

    Winners: Ryan Crouser, USA Track & Field; Ashton Eaton, USA Track & Field

    Finalist: Damian Lillard, Portland Trail Blazers

    Female

    Winner: Tobin Heath, Portland Thorns

    Finalists: Mariel Zagunis, USA Fencing; Brianne Theisen-Eaton, Canada/Oregon Track Club Elite

    Slats Gill Sportsperson of the Year

    Winner: Pat Casey, Oregon State University baseball

    Finalists: Dana Altman, University of Oregon men's basketball; Scott Rueck, Oregon State University women's basketball

    TRIBUNE PHOTO: ADAM WICKHAM - Oregon Ducks coach Robert Johnson accepts George Pasero Team of the Year awards for women's indoor and outdoor track and field and cross country.George Pasero Teams of the Year

    Winners: University of Oregon men's basketball, University of Oregon women's indoor track and field, University of Oregon men's golf, Corban University softball, University of Oregon women's cross country, University of Oregon women's outdoor track and field, Oregon State University baseball (pending)

    Ad Rutschman Small College Athletes of the Year

    Male

    Winner: Sam Riddle, Linfield College football

    Finalists: Joel Yellow Owl, Oregon Institute of Technology basketball; Scott Hilpert, Linfield College basketball

    Female

    Winner: Tara Moates, Oregon Institute of Technology softball

    Finalists: Ayisat Afolabi, Lewis & Clark College basketball; Ella Riddle, Linfield College tennis; Janelle Ferlan, Oregon Institute of Technology golf

    Johnny Carpenter Prep Athletes of the Year

    Class 6A/5A

    Male

    Winner: Tim Tawa, West Linn football, baseball

    Finalists: Andrew Monroe, Crater cross country, track and field; Layne Van Anrooy, Roseburg wrestling

    Female

    Winner: Olivia Brooks, Summit track and field, cross country

    Finalists: Camille Weaver, Summit soccer, track and field; Jamie Stone, Centennial swimming

    Class 4A/3A/2A/1A

    Male

    Winner: Hunter Knox, Harrisburg football, basketball, track and field

    Finalists: Bishop Mitchell, Kennedy football, basketball, track and field; Blake Sentman, Cottage Grove football, basketball

    Female

    Winner: Baylee Touey, North Valley soccer, basketball, track and field

    Finalists: Hawley Harrer, Sisters volleyball; Kendra Murphy, North Lake track and field, volleyball, basketball

    Prep Football Player of the Year

    Winner: Tim Tawa, West Linn

    Finalists: Elijah Molden, West Linn; Marlon Tuipulotu, Central

    Prep Volleyball Player of the Year

    Winner: Maddie Batiste, Central Catholic

    Finalists: Hawley Harrer, Sisters; Kathryn Decker, Jesuit

    Prep Soccer Players of the Year

    Male

    Winner: Cameron Autencio, McMinnville

    Finalists: Johnny Rodas-Hills, Lakeridge; Paul Seydel, Lakeridge

    Female

    Winner: Kaillen Fried, Sherwood

    Finalists: Camille Weaver, Summit; Lindsay Howard, Sherwood

    TRIBUNE PHOTO: ADAM WICKHAM - In the audience, the family of Sunset High's Ember Stratton gets a look at the trophy she won as the Prep Cross Country Runner of the Year for females.Prep Cross Country Runners of the Year

    Male

    Winner: Ahmed Muhumed, West Salem

    Finalists: Andrew Monroe, Crater; Joshua Schumacher, Jesuit

    Female

    Winner: Ember Stratton, Sunset

    Finalists: Kelly Makin, Sunset; Olivia Brooks, Summit

    TRIBUNE PHOTO: ADAM WICKHAM - Elijah Gonzales from Clackamas High, flanked by presenter and Trail Blazers legend Terry Porter, is honored Sunday as the Prep Basketball Player of the Year for boys in 2016-17.Prep Basketball Players of the Year

    Male

    Winner: Elijah Gonzales, Clackamas

    Finalists: Geno West, Jefferson; Zach Reichle, Wilsonville

    Female

    Winner: Evina Westbrook, South Salem

    Finalists: Bendu Yeaney, St. Mary's Academy; Aleah Goodman, La Salle Prep

    Prep Wrestler of the Year

    Winner: Layne Van Anrooy, Roseburg

    Finalists: Brian Barnes, McMinnville; Lane Stigall, North Marion

    Prep Swimmers of the Year

    Male

    Winner: Casey McEuen, Lebanon

    Finalists: Tristan James, Springfield; Van Mathias, Beaverton

    TRIBUNE PHOTO: ADAM WICKHAM - Centennial's Jamie Stone gives thanks as she receives the Prep Swimmer of the Year Award for females at Sunday's 65th Oregon Sports Awards.Female

    Winner: Jamie Stone, Centennial

    Finalists: Caitlyn Wilson, Southridge; Emily Cook, Jesuit

    Prep Baseball Player of the Year

    Winner: Tim Tawa, West Linn

    Finalists: Caden Hennessy, Clackamas; Brock Townsend, Churchill

    Prep Softball Player of the Year

    Winner: Lauren Burke, Marist

    Finalists: McKenna Armantrout, Henley; Lauren Richards, Pendleton

    Prep Track and Field Athletes of the Year

    Male

    Winner: Henry Mong, Franklin

    Finalists: Braden Lenzy, Tigard; Andrew Monroe, Crater

    Female

    Winner: Deshae Wise, Grants Pass

    Finalists: Camille Weaver, Summit; Olivia Brooks, Summit

    Prep Tennis Players of the Year

    Male

    Winner: Carter Quigley, Summit

    Finalists: Andrew Finkelman, Grant; Peter Murphy, Jesuit

    Female

    Winner: Elizabeth Stevens, Tigard

    Finalists: Anna Kern, Corvallis; Serim Jin, Sunset

    Prep Golfers of the Year

    Male

    Winner: Samuel Pyon, Clackamas

    Finalists: Craig Ronne, Klamath Union; Isaac Buerger, Ridgeview

    Female

    Winner: Ellie Slama, South Salem

    Finalists: Haley Greb, Pendleton; Vicdtoria Gailey, Tigard

    TRIBUNE PHOTO: ADAM WICKHAM - Jesuit High's Tucker Dordevic, mending from a knee injury suffered in the state playoffs, is honored Sunday night at the Oregon Sports Awards as the boys' Prep Lacrosse Player of the Year.Prep Lacrosse Players of the Year

    Male

    Winner: Tucker Dordevic, Jesuit

    Finalists: Alex Slusher, Oregon Episcopal School; Sam Handley, Jesuit

    Female

    Winner: Lauren Gilbert, Lake Oswego

    Finalists: Emily Steele, Jesuit; Catherine Lawliss, Oregon Episcopal School

    Play It Forward Award

    Winner: Tya Seth, Lake Oswego High

    Finalists: Gabrielle Barin, Treasure Valley Community College; Jacinta Vandenberg, University of Oregon; Riley Howard, Milwaukie High; Keldon Littell, Astoria High; Alex Jones, Lewis & Clark College; Austin Tharp, University of Oregon; Katelyn Lester, McNary High; Jason Bayang, Willamette University; Anna Farello, University of Portland; Jacob Adler, Catlin Gabel School; Claire Hammond, Crane Union High

    TRIBUNE PHOTO: ADAM WICKHAM - Special Olympics skier Mandi Durfee of Elgin waves to her family during her acceptance of the Lou Burge Special Olympics Athlete of the Year Award, presented by Oregon Sports Awards host Neil Everett on ESPN on Sunday at Nike.Lou Burge Special Olympics Athlete of the Year

    Winner: Mandi Durfee, Elgin

    Game Changer Award

    (dedication to prep sports)

    Winner: Bob Akers, Centennial School District

    DNA Award

    (dedication to Oregon sports)

    Winners: Terry Newsom, Scott Carnahan

  • TRIBUNE PHOTO: ADAM WICKHAM - South Salem High athletes Ellie Slama (left) and Evina Westbrook pose for photos after being named, respectively, as the girls Prep Golfer of the Year and Prep Basketball Player of the Year during the 65th Oregon Sports Awards show.

    Contract Publishing

    Go to top